Data protection

Geltungsbereich

Data protection

Scope of application

This data protection declaration explains to users the type, scope and purpose of collecting and using personal data by the responsible supplier [VWI – Volker Westermann Immobilien Entwicklungs Gesellschaft Lippstadt mbH & Co. KG, Am Siek 24-26, 59557 Lippstadt] on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “offering”).

The legal principles for data protection are found in the German Federal Data Protection act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / server log files

The supplier (or their web space provider) collects data for all access to the offering (“server log files”). The access data include:

Name of the called up website, file, date and time of call-up, transferred data volume, notification of successful call-up, browser type and version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP addresses and requesting provider.

The supplier uses the logged data only for statistical analyses for the purposes of operating, securing and optimising the offering. However, the supplier reserves the right to check the logged data subsequently if there are specific concerns leading to a justified suspicion of illegal use.

Handling personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to determine a particular person, i.e. information that can be used to track a person. This includes their name, email address or telephone number. But also such data as preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites a person has viewed are all considered to be personal data.

Personal data can only be collected, used or passed on by a supplier if this is permitted by law or the user has consented to the data collection.

Contact

When making contact with the supplier (e.g. using the contact form or by email), the statements by the user are stored for the purposes of processing the enquiry and in the event of subsequent questions.

Newsletter

The newsletter provides information on us and our offering.

If you want to receive the newsletter we need you to provide a valid email address and information that enables us to check that you are the owner of the stated email address or the owner has agreed to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. This data is only used to send the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

When you register for the newsletter we save your IP address and date of registration. This is only stored to provide evidence in the event that a third party abuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised person.

You can revoke your agreement to saving the data, the email address or its use to receive the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be provided via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile or by notification to the contacts stated above.

Integration of services and the content by third parties

It may be the case that this online offering includes the content of third parties, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires that the supplier of this content (hereinafter referred to as „third party supplier“) accesses the user’s IP address because without the IP address the content cannot be sent to the relevant user’s browser. The IP address is therefore required to depict this content. We make every effort to use only such content for which the relevant supplier simply uses the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party supplier saves the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If we are aware of this we explain it to users.

Revocations, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to receive information without charge on request about the personal data saved. In addition, the user has the right to correct wrong data and to block and delete personal data if this is not opposed by a statutory storage obligation.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics that uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and enable the use of the website to be analysed. The information created by the cookie on your use of this website is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the US. However, if IP anonymization has been activated on this website, Google will first shorten your IP address within European Union Member States or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, create reports on the website activities and provide other services associated with the website and internet use for the website operator. The IP address provided using Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the relevant setting in your browser software; but in this case we expressly point out that you may not be able to use the full functions of this website. You can also prevent the recording of the data created by the cookie related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

On this website Google Analytics was extended to include the “anonymizeIp‘, true” code to ensure IP addresses are collected anonymously.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the future recording by Google Analytics from this website (the opt out only works in the browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete the cookies you have to click this link again.

Data protection sample by lawyer Thomas Schwenke – I LAW it

Carnival rest

Price per person
3 nights   EZ 360€   DZ 270€
4 nights   EZ 450€   DZ 330€
+ use of our 850m² NEW SPA & WELLNESS Area salinenparc
+ 1 small bottle of wine in your room
+ use of the sauna & steam room
+ use of the work-out room

 

book now »

Subscribe!